The Northern Meeting
Logo Logo
THE NORTHERN MEETING DATA PRIVACY POLICY

About this Policy

  • This policy explains when and why we collect personal information (“data”) about our Members, how we use it, how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.
  • We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this policy and as described when we collect data from you.
  • We reserve the right to amend this policy from time to time without prior notice; you are advised to check our website www.northern-meeting.org regularly for any amendments, but amendments will not be made retrospectively.
  • We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) when dealing with your personal data; further details on GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk).

Who are we?

What information do we collect and why?

Type of information Purposes Legal basis of processing
Member’s contact details To contact you about the Northern Meetings' activities To perform our contract with you as a Member of the Northern Meeting
Member’s name To publish a list of Members' names (on password-protected website) To meet our stated objective of maintaining a Membership of individuals
Member’s contact details To include Member’s contact details in the published list of names (on password-protected website) Specific consent, which may be withdrawn at any time by contacting us
Details of how you interact with the Northern Meeting’s social events To determine on which events we should focus To perform our contract with you as a Member of the Northern Meeting

How do we protect your personal data?

  • We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.
  • We will not transfer your personal data outside the EEA without your consent.
  • We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of security over your personal data which might expose you to risk.

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

  • We will never sell your personal data.
  • We will never share your personal data with any third parties except where required to do so by law, or as set out in the paragraph below.
  • We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us, for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example, using our web developer Digital Routes Ltd and email service MailChimp to send you mailings); however, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for any other purpose. 

How long do we keep your information?

  • We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a Member of the Northern Meeting, and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
  • We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it; if we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we may retain your personal data in an archived form to be able to comply with future legal obligations. 

Your rights

You have rights under GDPR (which may be exercised by contacting us, as detailed above):

  • to access your personal data.
  • to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed.
  • to have your personal data corrected.
  • to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances.
  • to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed.
  • to have your personal data transferred to you or to another business in certain circumstances.
  • You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). 

The Northern Meeting’s website

  • The Northern Meeting currently does not use cookies on its website.
  • Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations; this privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit, as we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

Website Design & Hosting by Digital Routes Ltd

©2018 The Northern Meeting | Privacy Policy